Past Recipients of the George Peter Award for Dedicated Service

Dedicated Service Award Recipients

1980
Clara Pierson 8/80, CU Foreign Scholar Advisor
Michael Busch 9/80, Government
Arthur C. Kulp 10/80, CU Libraries
Susan Dwyer 11/80, Plant Introduction/Geneva
Virginia Rinker 12/80, Personnel Development
Louis Di Russo 1980, Grounds - AD White House

1981
Millie Gardner 1/81, Building Care
Paul Lumbard 2/81, Electrical Engineering
Milton Lee 3/81, Cornell Dining
Elaine J. Lefferts 4/81, Asst. Dean, CALS
Lew Pearsall 6/81, Lab of Ornithology
Gert Fitzpatrick 7/81, Government
Blanche Whitten 8/81, University Relations
Marjorie Sullivan 9/81, Admissions
Eleanor Drake 10/81, University Development
Nellie McEver 11/81, Sage Dining
Bill Parker 11/81, Sage Dining

1982
Joyce Kuhl 2/82, Electrical Engineering
Lu Lacey 3/82, ILR Publications
Frank Mike 4/82, Grounds - Schoellkopf
Phylliss Allen 5/82, State Finance/Business
John Bender 6/82, M & SO / NETWORKING
Willis Besemer 8/82, Office Equipment Ctr.
Irv Cummings 9/82, Poultry/Avian Sciences
Bettie Weaver 10/82, Education
Beverly Klinko 11/82, Construction/Contracts

1983
Linda English 2/83, R & D - Astronomy
Gordon Brown 3/83, Nuclear Studies
Gerry Thomas 4/83, Personnel Services
Pat Baker 5/83, Consumer Economics
Marion Howe 6/83, United Religions
Bob Storandt 6/83, Admissions
Lacey Armitage 8/83, Farm Manager/Caldwell
Diane Teare 9/83, Preventative Medicine
Charlotte Murray 10/83, General Service Laundry
Gerald Kalk 11/83, Media Services
Arletta Havlik 12/83, Mathematics

1984
Kenneth Enright 1/84, Building & Properties
Martha Fessenden 2/84, Human Service Studies
Ed Menzies 3/84
Briggitta Stoyla 4/84, Food Science Tech/Geneva
Grace Stamm 4/84, Custodian/ Caldwell Field
Anthony Guierrre 6/84
Ann Signore 7/84, J. A. Baker Institute
Joseph Buttino 8/84, Development
Joyce Peterpaul 9/84, State Business Office
Angela Jackmin 10/84, Vet Microbiology
Cora Courtwright 11/84, Cornell Dining
R. Jack Tvoroha 12/84, Custodian/ Wing Hall
Ann Pendleton 1984, Staff

1985
Edie Garvin 1/85, Mailing
Dee Brothers 2/85, Animal Sciences
Winner Tyler 4/85, Olin Library
Dorothy Carroll 5/85, Residence Life
Wallace Rogers 6/85, Materials Management
Shirley Lippincott 7/85, Development
Stephanie Orak 8/85, Admin. Progamming
Frieda Alexander 9/85, CU Cashier
Ross Sinn 10/85, Entomology
James Tyler 11/85, Rare Books/ Olin Library

1986
John Wilcox 1/86, M & SO
Betty Porterfield 2/86, NYS Ag. Station - Geneva
Fred Ward 3/86, Poultry/ Avian Sciences
Pam Archin 4/86, Biometrics
Carlos Hernandez 5/86, Arecibo Observatory
Raul Alvarez 5/86, Arecibo Observatory
John Blizzard 6/86, Pharmacology
Gwen Campbell 7/86, Government
Dave Sondak 9/86, Equine Drug Testing
Ellie Zupancic 10/86, Custodian - Snee Hall
Vicki Griffin 11/86, Human Development

1987
Kathleen Donovan 3/87, Olin Library
Gary Napieracz 4/87, Custodian - Vet College
Charlotte McCarthy 6/87, Food Science - Geneva
Sally Van Etten 6/87, Transportation
Judy Walden 7/87, Johnson Grad School
Kathryn Clark 9/87, ILR - Conference Ctr.
Kim Arcangeli 10/87, Physiology
Robert Sayles 11/87, Veg. Crop Development
Diana Wagner 12/87, Building Care

1988
Lynn Johnson 1/88, ILR -Personnel
David Drinkwater 2/88, Dean of Students office
Martha Smith 4/88, Career Services
Janice Larsen 5/88, Theater Arts
George Peter 5/88, Office of the Assemblies
Dr. Richard Wright 6/88, Physiology
Al Reed 7/88, Grounds
Hal Martin 9/88, Plantations Crew
Elmer Lehman 9/88, Plantations Crew
Bill Sherwood 9/88, Plantations Crew
Monte Phillips 9/88, Plantations Crew
Adam Gwardyak 9/88, Plantations Crew
Perry Huestad 9/88, Plantations Crew
Gerry Sciara 9/88, Plantations Crew
Steve Chupp 9/88, Plantations Crew
Debby Hatfield 10/88, Physics
Leon Macomber 10/88, CU Libraries
Stephen Lamb 11/88, Diagnostic Lab
Donna Updike 12/88, Human Resources

1989
Carol Hayes 1/89, University Health Services
Bessie Nichols 1/89, Custodian - Roberts Hall
Jean Coonradt 2/89, Electrical Engineering
Charles Harrington 5/89, Custodian - Vet College

1990
Laurie Roberts 8/90, Human Resources
Jane Day 9/90, CU Cooperative Extension
Sharon Drake 10/90, Chemistry
Valerie Kantrowitz 12/90, Summer Sessions

1991
Donna Vose 4/91, CRC
Dominic Versage 12/91, Radiation Safety

1992
Judy Wood 2/92, Research - Vet College
Jane Brown 5/92, Payroll
Rhea Nickerson 11/92, Johnson Grad School

1993
Ann Churey 1/93, Addressing & Mailing
Mary Jane Baker 2/93, Building Care
Bill Paleen 2/93, Campus Life
Jack Brown 3/93, Electrical Engineering
Bertha Petersen 4/93, Neurobiology & Behavior
Jackie Hubble 5/93, History
Phil Emerson 9/93, Diagnostic Lab
Marge Leonard 10/93, Language Learning Ctr.
Mary Sczepanski 11/93, Office of the Assemblies

1994
Sonny Camobreco 1/94, Vet College
Win Tanner 4/94, Physics
Richard Tenney 6/94, Agri-biotech

1995
Frank H.T. Rhodes 6/95, University President

1997
Mike Goodwin 4/97, Building Care
Carol Adomiak 7/97, Communication
Ann Herson 10/97, ILR
Donna Updike 12/97, Soil / Atmospheric Sciences

1998
Russ Crumb 4/98, Building Care
Brian Ford 7/98, Chemical Engineering
John Chase 10/98, CU Libraries

AWARD IS RENAMED: GEORGE PETER AWARD FOR DEDICATED SERVICE

1999
Karl Pendleton 3/99, Crop and Soil Sciences
Bill Harrower 5/99, Animal Science
Roxanna Barnum 8/99, Plant Pathology
Trudie Calvert 11/99, Media & Technology Services

2000
Ann Argetsinger 3/00, Cornell Coop Extension
Marie Powers 6/00, CU Libraries
Carol Brewer 9/00, Chemical Engineering
Diane La Londe 9/00, Dean of Faculty
Mary Sweetland 12/00, Animal Science

2001
Randy Lacey 3/01, Planning Design & Construction
Sheila Haddad 5/01, Linguistics
Janet Beebe 9/01, Human Resources
Julie Tibbits 12/01, Theatre Arts

2002
Lee Peckinpaugh 3/02, Dining
Debbie Spencer 6/02, CALS Dean’s Office
Cheryl Prince 9/02, CU Hospital for Animals
Arthur Lecoq 12/02, Mechanical Shop

2003
Jackie Gilbert 3/0,3 Food Science
Donna Cook 6/03, School of Continuing Education
Malcolm “Mick” Thomas 11/03, Cornell Center for Materials Research

2004
Virginia Bizzell 4/04, Cornell High Energy Synchrotron
Barbara Poole 09/04, Cornell Police

2005
Nancy Culligan 2/05, Johnson Graduate School of Management
Tom Burke 4/05, Food Science
Alan Lentini 4/05, ILR
Laura Burrows 11/05, Cornell Outdoor Education

2006
Hunter R. Rawlilngs III 5/06, University President
Tina Henry 12/06, Plant Breeding
Gary Stewart 12/06, Government and Community Relations

2007
Mary Schlarb 4/07, International Students and Scholars Office
David Kalb 12/07, Plant Pathology

2008
David Richardson 2/08, Planning, Design and Construction
Terry Kinsman 5/08, Animal Sciences
#170 - Marcia Sawyer 11/08, Mech & Aerospace Engineering

2009
Lynn Dowling 6/09, Alumni Affairs & Development
Matt Held 6/09, Campus Life

2010
Liz Colucci 4/10, Student Affairs Office

2011
Terri Natoli 1/11, Neurobiology and Behavior
#175 - Joanne Shepherd 3/11, Organizational Development
Janna Lamey 5/11, College of Veterinary Medicine
Nianne Vanfleet 5/11, Gannett Health Center

2012
Steve McKay 6/12, Cornell University Agricultural Experiment Station
Miyoko Chu 6/12, Cornell Lab of Ornithology
#180 - Michael Skvarla 6/12, Cornell Nanoscale Facility
Cindy Glanville 7/12, Faculty and Staff Assistance Program

2013
Emily Sampson 4/13, Institute for BioTechology & Life Science Technologies
Bill Alberta 4/13, Public Service Center
Ray Coolbaugh 5/13, Animal Health Diagnostic Center
#185 - Nicole Woodhull 11/13, College of Veterinary Medicine

2014
No Awardees

2015
Mark Holton 4/15, Outdoor Education
Milkica Rodoja 6/15, Facilities Services
Lisa Bowen Laue 11/15, Animal Health Diagnostic Center

2016
Jason Kahabka 11/16, Graduate School

2017
No Awardees

2018
#190 - Gerald Willis 3/18, College of Veterinary Medicine
Cheryl Gombas 4/18, Department of Entomology