Past Recipients of the George Peter Award for Dedicated Service

Dedicated Service Award Recipients

1980
Clara Pierson 8/80 CU Foreign Scholar Advisor
Michael Busch 9/80 Government
Arthur C. Kulp 10/80 CU Libraries
Susan Dwyer 11/80 Plant Introduction/Geneva
Virginia Rinker 12/80 Personnel Development
Louis Di Russo 1980 Grounds &emdash; AD White House

1981
Millie Gardner 1/81 Building Care
Paul Lumbard 2/81 Electrical Engineering
Milton Lee 3/81 Cornell Dining
Elaine J. Lefferts 4/81 Asst. Dean, CALS
Lew Pearsall 6/81 Lab of Ornithology
Gert Fitzpatrick 7/81 Government
Blanche Whitten 8/81 University Relations
Marjorie Sullivan 9/81 Admissions
Eleanor Drake 10/81 University Development
Nellie McEver 11/81 Sage Dining
Bill Parker 11/81 Sage Dining

1982
Joyce Kuhl 2/82 Electrical Engineering
Lu Lacey 3/82 ILR Publications
Frank Mike 4/82 Grounds - Schoellkopf
Phylliss Allen 5/82 State Finance/Business
John Bender 6/82 M & SO / NETWORKING
Willis Besemer 8/82 Office Equipment Ctr.
Irv Cummings 9/82 Poultry/Avian Sciences
Bettie Weaver 10/82 Education
Beverly Klinko 11/82 Construction/Contracts

1983
Linda English 2/83 R & D - Astronomy
Gordon Brown 3/83 Nuclear Studies
Gerry Thomas 4/83 Personnel Services
Pat Baker 5/83 Consumer Economics
Marion Howe 6/83 United Religions
Bob Storandt 6/83 Admissions
Lacey Armitage 8/83 Farm Manager/Caldwell
Diane Teare 9/83 Preventative Medicine
Charlotte Murray 10/83 General Service Laundry
Gerald Kalk 11/83 Media Services
Arletta Havlik 12/83 Mathematics

1984
Kenneth Enright 1/84 Building & Properties
Martha Fessenden 2/84 Human Service Studies
Ed Menzies 3/84
Briggitta Stoyla 4/84 Food Science Tech/Geneva
Grace Stamm 4/84 Custodian/ Caldwell Field
Anthony Guierrre 6/84
Ann Signore 7/84 J. A. Baker Institute
Joseph Buttino 8/84 Development
Joyce Peterpaul 9/84 State Business Office
Angela Jackmin 10/84 Vet Microbiology
Cora Courtwright 11/84 Cornell Dining
R. Jack Tvoroha 12/84 Custodian/ Wing Hall
Ann Pendleton 1984 Staff

1985
Edie Garvin 1/85 Mailing
Dee Brothers 2/85 Animal Sciences
Winner Tyler 4/85 Olin Library
Dorothy Carroll 5/85 Residence Life
Wallace Rogers 6/85 Materials Management
Shirley Lippincott 7/85 Development
Stephanie Orak 8/85 Admin. Progamming
Frieda Alexander 9/85 CU Cashier
Ross Sinn 10/85 Entomology
James Tyler 11/85 Rare Books/ Olin Library

1986
John Wilcox 1/86 M & SO
Betty Porterfield 2/86 NYS Ag. Station - Geneva
Fred Ward 3/86 Poultry/ Avian Sciences
Pam Archin 4/86 Biometrics
Carlos Hernandez 5/86 Arecibo Observatory
Raul Alvarez 5/86 Arecibo Observatory
John Blizzard 6/86 Pharmacology
Gwen Campbell 7/86 Government
Dave Sondak 9/86 Equine Drug Testing
Ellie Zupancic 10/86 Custodian - Snee Hall
Vicki Griffin 11/86 Human Development

1987
Kathleen Donovan 3/87 Olin Library
Gary Napieracz 4/87 Custodian - Vet College
Charlotte McCarthy 6/87 Food Science - Geneva
Sally Van Etten 6/87 Transportation
Judy Walden 7/87 Johnson Grad School
Kathryn Clark 9/87 ILR - Conference Ctr.
Kim Arcangeli 10/87 Physiology
Robert Sayles 11/87 Veg. Crop Development
Diana Wagner 12/87 Building Care

1988
Lynn Johnson 1/88 ILR -Personnel
David Drinkwater 2/88 Dean of Students office
Martha Smith 4/88 Career Services
Janice Larsen 5/88 Theater Arts
George Peter 5/88 Office of the Assemblies
Dr. Richard Wright 6/88 Physiology
Al Reed 7/88 Grounds
Hal Martin 9/88 Plantations Crew
Elmer Lehman 9/88 Plantations Crew
Bill Sherwood 9/88 Plantations Crew
Monte Phillips 9/88 Plantations Crew
Adam Gwardyak 9/88 Plantations Crew
Perry Huestad 9/88 Plantations Crew
Gerry Sciara 9/88 Plantations Crew
Steve Chupp 9/88 Plantations Crew
Debby Hatfield 10/88 Physics
Leon Macomber 10/88 CU Libraries
Stephen Lamb 11/88 Diagnostic Lab
Donna Updike 12/88 Human Resources

1989
Carol Hayes 1/89 University Health Services
Bessie Nichols 1/89 Custodian - Roberts Hall
Jean Coonradt 2/89 Electrical Engineering
Charles Harrington 5/89 Custodian - Vet College

1990
Laurie Roberts 8/90 Human Resources
Jane Day 9/90 CU Cooperative Extension
Sharon Drake 10/90 Chemistry
Valerie Kantrowitz 12/90 Summer Sessions

1991
Donna Vose 4/91 CRC
Dominic Versage 12/91 Radiation Safety

1992
Judy Wood 2/92 Research - Vet College
Jane Brown 5/92 Payroll
Rhea Nickerson 11/92 Johnson Grad School

1993
Ann Churey 1/93 Addressing & Mailing
Mary Jane Baker 2/93 Building Care
Bill Paleen 2/93 Campus Life
Jack Brown 3/93 Electrical Engineering
Bertha Petersen 4/93 Neurobiology & Behavior
Jackie Hubble 5/93 History
Phil Emerson 9/93 Diagnostic Lab
Marge Leonard 10/93 Language Learning Ctr.
Mary Sczepanski 11/93 Office of the Assemblies

1994 Sonny Camobreco 1/94 Vet College
Win Tanner 4/94 Physics
Richard Tenney 6/94 Agri-biotech

1995
Frank H. T. Rhodes 6/95 University President

1997
Mike Goodwin 4/97 Building Care
Carol Adomiak 7/97 Communication
Ann Herson 10/97 ILR
Donna Updike 12/97 Soil / Atmospheric Sciences

1998
Russ Crumb 4/98 Building Care
Brian Ford 7/98 Chemical Engineering John Chase 10/98 CU Libraries

AWARD IS RENAMED: GEORGE PETER AWARD FOR DEDICATED SERVICE

1999
Karl Pendleton 3/99 Crop and Soil Sciences
Bill Harrower 5/99 Animal Science
Roxanna Barnum 8/99 Plant Pathology
Trudie Calvert 11/99 Media & Technology Services

2000
Ann Argetsinger 3/00 Cornell Coop Ext
Marie Powers 6/00 CU Libraries
Carol Brewer 9/00 Chemical Engineering
Diane La Londe 9/00 Dean of Faculty
Mary Sweetland 12/00 Animal Science

2001
Randy Lacey 3/01 Planning Design & Construction
Sheila Haddad 5/01 Linguistics
Janet Beebe 9/01 Human Resources
Julie Tibbits 12/01 Theatre Arts

2002
Lee Peckinpaugh 3/02 Dining
Debbie Spencer 6/02 CALS Dean’s Office
Cheryl Prince 9/02 CU Hospital for Animals
Arthur Lecoq 12/02 Mechanical Shop

2003
Jackie Gilbert 3/03 Food Science
Donna Cook 6/03 School of Continuing Education
Malcolm “Mick” Thomas 11/03 Cornell Ceter for Materials Research

2004
Virginia Bizzell 4/04 Cornell High Energy Synchrotron
Barbara Poole 09/04 Cornell Police

2005
Nancy Culligan 2/05 Johnson Graduate School of Management
Tom Burke 4/05 Food Science
Alan Lentini 4/05 ILR
Laura Burrows 11/05 Cornell Outdoor Education

2006
Hunter R. Rawlilngs III 5/06 University President
Tina Henry 12/06 Plant Breeding
Gary Stewart 12/06 Government and Community Relations

2007
Mary Schlarb 4/07 International Students and Scholars Office
David Kalb 12/07 Plant Pathology

2008
David Richardson 2/08 Planning, Design and Construction
Terry Kinsman 5/08 Animal Sciences
#170 - Marcia Sawyer 11/08 Mech & Aerospace Engineering

2009
Lynn Dowling 6/09 Alumni Affairs & Development
Matt Held 6/09 Campus Life

2010
Liz Colucci 4/10 Student Affairs Office

2011
Terri Natoli 1/11 Neurobiology and Behavior
#175 - Joanne Shepherd 3/11 Organizational Development
Janna Lamey 5/11 College of Veterinary Medicine
Nianne Vanfleet 5/11 Gannett Health Center

2012
Steve McKay 6/12 Cornell University Agricultural Experiment Station
Miyoko Chu 6/12 Cornell Lab of Ornithology
#180 - Michael Skvarla 6/12 Cornell Nanoscale Facility
Cindy Glanville 7/12 Faculty and Staff Assistance Program

2013
Emily Sampson 4/13 Institute for BioTechology & Life Science Technologies
Bill Alberta 4/13 Public Service Center
Ray Coolbaugh 5/13 Animal Health Diagnostic Center
#185 - Nicole Woodhull 11/13 College of Veterinary Medicine

2014
No Awardees

2015
Mark Holton 4/15 Outdoor Education
Milkica Rodoja 6/15 Facilities Services

2016
Jason Kahabka 11/16, Graduate School

2017
No Awardees

2018
Gerald Willis 3/18 College of Veterinary Medicine
#190 Cheryl Gombas 4/18 Department of Entomology